JANET PERLMAN
animation   story   illustration

Filmography

Newsnews.html
Contactmailto:janet@hulascope.com?subject=Good%20Morning%20Ms.%20Perlman
Printbooks.html
About mebiography.html
Filmsfilms.html
Homehome.html
 

Sorry Film Not Ready - 1:00

(Independent)  Writer/director/animator/designer 2010

- Golden Pencil Award - 2D or Not 2D Animation Festival, 2011     

          

Hot Seat - 7:00

(Acme Filmworks)  Writer/director/animator/designer 2008      

- First prize, sponsored films over 2 minutes, ASIFA East Awards, NYC, 2009

- Third prize – ASIFA San Francisco audience award, 2009

- Special Jury Award - Kalamazoo Animation Festival, 2009


Invasion of the Space Lobsters - 7:00

(National Film Board)  Writer/director/animator/designer 2006

- Diploma of Honour, International Short Film Festival, Sukagawa, Japan, 2007

- American Library Association notable video for 2006

- Honorable Mention–Children & Youth category - Columbus Int. Film Festival, 2006


Penguins Behind Bars - 23:00

(Hulascope Studio/Cartoon Network/National Film Board) Co-Writer/Director/Producer - 2003

  1. -Chris Statuette - Entertainment category - Columbus International Film Festival, 2003

  2. -BAMmie Award -  Best animated film - Brooklyn Academy of Music film festival – 2004

  3. -Pulcinella Award, Best TV movie, Cartoons on the Bay, Italy 2004

  4. -Special recognition, TV film, Zagreb 2004

- Platinum REMI, Independent Short Subject, Houston International Festival, 2004


Bully Dance -  10:00

(National Film Board)  Writer/director/animator/designer 2000

- Grand Prize - Festival for Children & Youth (DIVERCINE 2001) Montevideo, Uruguay. 2001

- Best Short Film -Int. Festival for Children & Youth (DIVERCINE) Montevideo, Uruguay. 2001

- Golden Slipper - best animated film, Zlin Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2001

- Kodak Festival Partner Prize, Zlin Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2001

- Adult Jury 1st Prize - Animated Short Film or Video - Chicago Children's Film Festival, 2001

- Grand Prix de Montréal 2002 for Best Short Film and Children Jury Prize - Best Short Film

-  Honorable mention, National council on Family Relations - Minneapolis - 2001

- Chris Statuette-Education & Information category-Columbus International Film Fest, 2001

- Honorable Mention, National Council for Family Relations Media Awards


Dinner for Two/ Dîner intime -  7:12

(National Film Board)  Writer/director/animator/designer 1996

- Best Short Film - Grand Prix des Ameriques - Montréal World Film festival, 1996

- Animated Eye Award, Aspen, 1997

- Best Animated Film, San Diego International Film Festival, 1997

- Bronze Apple Award - National Education  Media Network, Oakland, USA 1997

- Grand prize, animation category, International Family Film Festival, Seoul, Korea  1997

- Best Film, children’s jury, International Family Film Festival, Seoul, Korea  1997

- Unicef Prize for best Short Film - Berlin Film Festival, 1997

- Best Animated Film, Adult Jury, Chicago Children’s Film Festival, 1997

- Best Animated Film, Children’s Jury, Chicago Children’s Film Festival, 1997

- Bronze Plaque, Columbus Film Festuval, 1997

- First Prize, Animation, Adult Jury, International Film Festival for Children & Young People

  Hyderabad, India (November 1997)

- First Prize, Animation, children's Jury, International Film Festival for Children & Young People

  Hyderabad, India (November 1997)

- Best Children's Film - Zagreb Animated Film Festival, 1998

- Animation Gold Award - New York Expo of Short Film & Video, 1998


My Favorite Things That I Love - 3:52     

(independent) Producer/director/designer, 1994

- Special Jury Award, “Best Bad Taste” -  Ottawa Animation Festival, 1994

- Isabella Liddell Art Award, Ann Arbor Film Festival, 1995

- Normand Roger Palmare du Son “Best Horrible Music” - Annecy Animation Festival, 1995

- Jurors’ Merit Award - Sinking Creek Film Festival, 1995

- Special mention - Zagreb Animated Film festival, 1996


Three Men In a Kitchen - opening title sequence

(WGBH) Director, animator, designer

- Honorable Mention, ASIFA East Awards, 1994


Titles for Mystery! (Dir. Derek Lamb, Design Edward Gorey)

(WGBH) - animation director

- Broadcast Design Association, Silver Award , 1991


The Soldier’s Tale (Dir. Bob Blechman)

(R. O. Blechman Inc.) sequence animator

- Emmy Award  1984 (awarded to each animator)


The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin - 10:00  

(National Film Board of Canada) 1981 prod/director/animator

- Academy Award nomination, 1982

- Certificate of Merit, Chicago International Film Festival, 1983

- Ruby Slipper Award, best animation, Children’s Film Festival, 1984

- Diploma of Merit, Uppsala Film Festival, Sweden, 1984

- Parent’s Choice Gold Award - Best children’s Video - 1991


Why Me? - 10:00

(National Film Board of Canada)   1977  co-prod/dir. with Derek Lamb

- First prize, short animation, Ottawa Animated Film Festival, 1978

- Blue Ribbon Award, American Film Festival, 1979

- Silver Cindy, IFPA Cindy Competition, 1979

- Chris Bronze Plaque, Columbus Film Festival, 1979

- Second Prize, Varna Animation Festival, 1979

- Certificate of Outstanding Achievement, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1979

- First Prize, Medical and Health Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1979

- Second Prize, International Rehabilitation Film Library, 1980

- Judges Choice Award, Humboldt State University Film Festival, 1980

- First Prize, American Occupational Therapy Association Film Awards, 1981


Lady Fishbourne’s Complete Guide to Better Table Manners - 7:00

(National Film Board of Canada) 1975  director/animator

- First prize, educational category, Ottawa Animated Film Festival, 1978


Comic Strip - 2:30

(Independent) 1972 designer/director

- First Prize animation category, Canadian Student Film Festival, 1972






Drew Carey's Green Screen (Acme Filmworks) – sequence director

Bob’s Birthday (Snowden/Fine) - Animator  - Academy Award, 1995

Sesame Street - director, 12 sequences

Sports Cartoons series 1:00 X 43 - Producer, Animator

Karate Kids (Derek lamb) - Animator, background artist

Pink Komkommer (Marv Newland, Paul Driessen)- sequence animator

Anijam (Marv Newland) - sequence animator

Dinomation - (for Boston Museum of Science) Animation Director

Bees - (Olive jar) Director - Tv  ad for MCI

Here I am with a few of my awards

      More Films